CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Richard Ness
Greatex Mills, Inc.
1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite 201
Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N 2S7

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester and flax printed upholstery fabric from China

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated July 13, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample accompanied your request.

Pattern “Salina” is a woven fabric characterized by its intricate floral paisley pattern. According to the submission and specifications sheet subsequently provided, this printed fabric is of plain weave construction, composed of 98% non-textured polyester filament yarns and 2% flax, and weighs 370 g/m2. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in widths of 140 centimeters and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Pattern “Salina” will be 5407.61.9975, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments, containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments, other, other, printed, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division